Road Rights Question #24

Published by Sarah on

Road Rights Question 24

Play the game and test your knowledge!

Image Credit: ITD Rules of the Road

The Question:

The above picture shows a pedestrian crossing the street in the middle of the block. Is this legal?

The Answer: DEPENDS

Aside from city ordinances, it is LEGAL to cross a street mid-block unless it is between intersections where working traffic control signals exist. However, it is illegal to cross an intersection diagonally unless authorized by a traffic control device.

This answer is based on Idaho state code 49-704 (3)(4).

Play weekly to test your safety know-how!

Each week on social media we will post a picture of a traffic scenario and a corresponding question to test your knowledge. The answer will reflect what Idaho law says about the scenario. How well do YOU know your Road Rights?

Comment and share your answer on the following platforms:

Please consider helping us grow the reach of this game and this message by commenting, sharing and encouraging others to play. Thank you!

Categories: Road Rights