Road Rights Question #33

Published by Sarah on

Road Rights Question 33

Play the game and test your knowledge!

Image Credit: ITD Rules of the Road

The Question:

The above picture shows a person bicycling in a bike lane. The bicyclist encounters a jogger running against traffic toward them within the bike lane. There is a useable sidewalk. Is what the jogger doing legal?

The Answer: NO

In this instance it is ILLEGAL for the jogger to use the bike lane. Technically, if there is a “usable” sidewalk present the jogger is required to use that rather than the street or bike lane.

This answer is based on Idaho state code 49-708 (1).

Play weekly to test your safety know-how!

Each week on social media we will post a picture of a traffic scenario and a corresponding question to test your knowledge. The answer will reflect what Idaho law says about the scenario. How well do YOU know your Road Rights?

Comment and share your answer on the following platforms:

Please consider helping us grow the reach of this game and this message by commenting, sharing and encouraging others to play. Thank you!

Categories: Road Rights